How to expedite EAD based on TPS issuance? I am a Syrian Citizen, and its been 85 days since USCIS received my documents!

Asked 10 months ago - Newtonville, MA

I have a job offer that I will lose if I didn't receive my EAD prior to the first of October 2013.
I did the following:
1. Called the National Customer Service Center and placed an EAD expedite service request, and got a service request number
2. Sent an email to vsc.ncscfollowup@dhs.gov
3. Sent the same request via express mail to Vermont Service Center.
4. Attended InfoPass appointment were the officer agreed that I meet the expedite criteria and wrote that to USCIS
5. Contacted Congressman of my area by email through his website
6. Filled the Ombudsman Online Case Assistance form DHS-7001 and got a case number
7. Sent an email to the Ombudsman using this address 'cisombudsman@dhs.gov'

Please advise.

Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You cannot.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have done a lot. Sometimes when you do too much it actually slows your case down because USCIS has to keep pulling the file to a different section to answer the various inquiries so pick one and follow up with that source.

    --
    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration Law

    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
    Fax: (619) 923-3277
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  3. Eugene J. Glicksman

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Feldman. By taking so many steps, you may have succeeded in slowing down the process because you have so many inquiries from multiple sources. At this point the only thing you could or should do is be patient and make no further inquiries.

    Good luck!

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. A... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now