How to evict tenants with a thirty day notice.

Asked 10 months ago - Savannah, GA

tenants who destroy property and do not pay rent. Have already had an eviction and given time to pay with no results.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Jason Merbaum

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you tenants are in breach of the lease for destroying the property, then just send a demand for possession and file a dispossessory.. same thing with non payment of rent. Either scenario does not require 30 days notice.

    This is not intended to create an attorney client relationship and none is to be implied either. You must contact... more
  2. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to start with proper written notice and if they don't move, file in eviction court. Your local eviction court should have forms and instructions at the filing desk or online and here is a pamphlet that describes the process. Best of luck. http://ww2.valdosta.edu/~sostapsk/LandT.HTM

    Actively practicing law in Texas. Inactive licenses in Arizona and Georgia. All answers are general in nature... more
  3. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the previous answer and suggest you will be time and money ahead to hire a lawyer to handle the eviction. One missed step and you are back the beginning best case and stuck with their fees and costs or worse. Use the find a lawyer tab to find a lawyer who handles evictions regularly in where the tenants are.

    Good Luck

    Please be sure to indicate the best answer. If this answer was helpful, please mark as helpful below. Only. If... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,142 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,142 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering