How to evict a Tenant for not paying the rent and end of lease???

Asked almost 6 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

I have a 2 bedroom condo I bought as primary residence in broward county florida last year and I couldnt move in last year and I rented it for a year.I gave a 30 days notice as per our rental agreement asking them to move out at the end of the lease . The tenant has not paid the last two months rent also .what are the things I could do to evict here?? can I get my back rent back??? If one of the person is on disability {not major} will it affect the eviction process?? what are my choices?? I need to move back to my primary residenc.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dennis Andrew Chen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    6

    Answered . The Broward County Clerk of Court has a form packet that you can buy to evict a tenant. Although many landlords handle their own evictions, I represent a lot of tenants and have evictions dismissed because the landlord does not know how to properly complete the forms. I have included the link to the

    Broward County Clerk: http://www.clerk-17th-flcourts.org/

    and the eviction forms page:

    http://www.clerk-17th-flcourts.org/clerkwebsite...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,776 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,776 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering