Skip to main content

How to evict a section 8 tenant?

Los Angeles, CA |

i have a tenant that is part of section 8 housing that's causing a lot of problems. first of all, the part of the rent that tenant is responsible is always late and doesn't want to pay the late fee. second, excessive usage of water. third, one time I went in to fix something in the apartment and the house was a mess borderline destroying the property. how do i go about evicting the tenant?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Evictions are the same regardless of the tenant's section 8 status. However, if your building is covered by LA's rent control ordinance, you'll have a hard time evicting the tenant because of these 3 reasons.

See the guide linked below. Evictions are simple but techincal, so you're best off hiring a lawyer, especially since the burden of proving a breach of the lease is higher in rent controlled areas.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

I am section 8 landlord in NC. I dont know about where you are at but here chronic tardiness is grounds for breech of contract. Best get a lawyer because evictions can be a "cross t and dot I" beast

Posted

Depending upon whether the Section 8 is a voucher or if this is a Section 8 project, the procedures are slightly different. In a Section 8 project, 10 day notice is required on notices to pay rent or quit, nuisance notices, and notices to perform or quit. They must be notified that they have 10 days in which to discuss the contents of the notice. If it is a Section 8 voucher tenant, you may serve a 3 day notice, unless the rental agreement specifies a different notice period. Copies of these notices must be mailed to the Housing Authority.

Because there are stringent guidelines for Section 8 evictions, it is best that you have an attorney help you to prepare the notice.

I am located in the Los Angeles area and would be happy to discuss this with you. You can reach me at (323) 309-4748.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics