Skip to main content

How to evict a lodger from your home in CA?

Fremont, CA |

I got a lodger who always pay rent late(by a week in average). He do all excuses that serve as his delaying tactics in order to be able to pay rent late. This month he issued a check which bounced back and I got charge with a penalty from my bank. His excuse is a fraud happen and he needs to close his bank but I confirmed that his account is active. I'm sick and tired of this lodger and I wanted to evict him if he don't vacate my home in 3days.
How do you evict a lodger? Can you just call a police to do so? Please help provide some insights CA atty!

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


You would evict the same way a landlord would evict a tenant. Your local court should be able to provide you with the appropriate procedures.


I agree with my colleague.

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer