How to enter the letters of the receipt number ?

Asked over 4 years ago - Tempe, AZ

my spouse got I797 last month ,but i still did not get mine .called uscis but cannot enter the recpt# .how to entr the letters?there is no such arrangement on the touch tone ,we can just enter the numbers ,isnt it? how to dial the letters and the number?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sarah M. Cross

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The buttons on the phone have the letters listed on each button and you punch the letters in as numbers using the corresponding buttons on the phone. If you paid the filing fees for your visa by check you can look at the back of the cancelled check (which may involve a trip to your bank) to find your receipt number.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,678 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,678 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering