How to ensure that a civil union can be treated as a marriage for federal tax purposes

There are a couple people out there who believe that marriage should not be regulated by the state. These people want to get the government out of marriage, and let the government regulate civil unions instead. I sympathize with these people, and want to start a movement to make my state only give out civil unions rather than marriages. This includes hetrosexual relationships as well.

Howver, I know that if my state does this, there is a chance that the federal government may deny beniefts to hetrosexual civil unions. So I want to know how to ensure that the federal government treat a hetrosexual civil union as a marriage for tax purposes. Can you help me out? Or not?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Arizona
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.