| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
How to enforce visitation rights when neither party now lives in Washington.
Seattle, WA
Viewed 53 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Six years ago I went to the court to establish legal right to my son when his mother decided to move out of state. According to the ruling, I have him during summers and both the mother and myself share his transportation costs. I have since moved to the UK. This summer, I plan to purchase a rt ticket from the UK to the US and my son's rt ticket from the us to the UK. His mom claims not to have enough money for her ticket to the UK and refuses to let my 12 yr old son fly alone on a direct flight from London to Dallas. She told me that she would send him to his uncles instead of allowing him to visit me.
Since she lives in Mississippi and I live in the UK, is there any way that I can enforce my court order for visitation? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (3)Alan Scott Funk
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I recommend you contact an attorney in Mississippi for the purpose of Registering and then enforcing the Washington court orders.
Jeffrey Patrick Bassett
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sage advice. If mother and child have been in Mississippi for over six months, he's established residency there and counsel's suggestion is the best path to obtaining a hearing on this issue.
Yale Lewis III
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
if mom is not following the parenting plan, you need to file a contempt motion. if you file it here, the other side might file a motion to move the action to Mississippi, where the child now lives. if that happens, you would then decide to fight the motion or go along with it.
regardless of which jurisdiction actually handles teh matter, you need to file a contempt motion. Next question: Overtime hours, but part time benefits Previous question: Practicing law with out a license in that state? |