Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How to enforce a Marital Settlement Agreement?

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Cruz, CA

Flag

My ex has been deducting various amounts from payments due me as per our Settlement Agreement. I filed to amend, modify or void the Settlement Agreement. The Judge dismissed it because it wasn’t filed within six months. The problem didn’t become out of control until after six months. What recourse do I have? I have received half of what was agreed to be mine?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered September 27, 2011 13:47. The judge ruled correctly on not allowing you to amend, modify or void the MSA. However, this does not mean that you do not have remedies. If the MSA was ordered by the court and your ex is not abiding bu the order then he could possibly be in contempt.

    Contact an attorney in your area and discuss your remedies.

    Note this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on. Each situation is fact specific... more
  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered September 27, 2011 12:28. Contact a reputable Family Law attorney in your area to discuss your legal options.

    Good Luck!

    Attorney answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary