How to drop misdemeanor charges in georgia?

Asked over 4 years ago - Georgia

I got charged with battery charge

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Douglas Warren McDonald Jr.

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . very hard b/c the prosecutor will want to know why the battery claim was made. (i.e. if it was not true why was it made or if it was not true then someone lied.) in Ga the prosecutor is between a rock and a hard place (see my reasoing above) if the charge is dismisses and someone is hurt then blame will be placed on the prosecutor. on the other hand if the jury finds the accused not guilty then justice prevailed. imho

  2. Jack Ira Klein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The State will interview the witness, review the case and elect to either proceed or perhaps offer diversion based on your taking anger & violence counseling.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,727 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,727 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering