How to divide the financial assets and property after obtaining dissolution of marriage?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Romeoville, IL

I wanted to see if there is a way to divide financial assets and property after obtaining a dissolution of marriage with grounds of desertion. The dissolution of marriage was obtained because the husband has left to another country and there is no contact with him however the judge wasn't able to separate the property because husband wasn't present. Can I get a lawyer to file a case to separate the financial assets? I just want to keep the house and currently I am going through modification but without the award letter from judge I cannot proceed any further. Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The judge could not divide the assets because the court did not have a certain type of jurisdiction over your ex. If you do not believe your ex will ever come back, you are probably safe taking or dividing what you can. You need to speak with an attorney to learn how best to accomplish this, especially if certain items are title jointly.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . get a lawyer to file a case to separate the financial assets

  3. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It sounds to me like the judge has already refused to make any property divisions. Talk to a lawyer in person.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce and family

Divorce and family covers several issues that can come up during the course of a divorce, such as continuing spousal health insurance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,223 answers this week

3,322 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,223 answers this week

3,322 attorneys answering