Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How to dissolve an out of state civil union in NY

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

Flag

What are the requirements needed to dissolve an out of state civil union in NY? Is it the same as a divorce? Can/Should there be a filing for legal separation first?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 18
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered November 30, 2011 09:58. I am not sure as to what the question is. If you have been married in another state, you can certainly get divorced in New York as long as the residency requirements are met. If you are not legally married, then there would be no need for a divorce. Much will depend on exactly what type of civil union there was, and what rights attach to it.

    There would be no need under current laws to file for a legal separation first.

    I have been an attorney in New York for over 20 years. Feel free to view my website at Brooklynlaw.net or contact... more
  2. Contributor Level 15

    Answered November 30, 2011 11:09. It may be that even if you are not married, you and your partner may need to enter into an agerement that separates your property. This can be done by any qualified attorney who practices matrimonial law.

    Please be advised that this answer shall not constitute legal advice, or create an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Contributor Level 12

    Answered November 30, 2011 16:30. Hello:

    As always, do not construe posts as legal advice but as "attorney advertising" and you should always consult with a lawyer on any legal matter.

    I would also suggest you retain counsel in the state that you had your civil union.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary