How to determine mileage for reimbursement for No Fault?

Asked over 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

The person who's been helping me get to my appointments never kept track of their miles through the odometer and really don't have much to go by except receipts for tolls for reimbursement.

Is there a way to figure out the miles without shortening ourselves for gas expenses, and whatever else especially with how prices have gone up cause of the hurricane.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. 11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No Fault mileage is based upon the same reimbursement as New York Worker's Compensation. It can vary due to gas price fluctuations. Under the Regulation, you have 90 days from the date of the health service to claim your mileage or other transportation expenses. For mileage, you put down the name of the medical facility you visited and the address. If you went by car, you find the mileage from your home/work to the facility (you can use Mapquest) and just put down the miles. If you used public transportation, you must show receipts.

    You may not be aware of this, but you are entitled to mileage reimbursement when you attend No Fault Medical Exams scheduled by your insurance company.

    Fax or mail this information in to your No Fault Carrier with the claim number. Make sure you keep the fax confirmation.

    If you wish, send me an email and I will send you the mileage reimbursement form I give to my own clients.

    jeenabelil@jeenabelil.com

    This post is for informational purposes only. The above information is not to be construed as legal advice.
  2. 10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ask your attorney. If you do not have one, then hire one right away.

  3. 11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is an instrument in your car called an "odometer", and this will help you know your mileage. Good luck.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. 9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you use Map Quest or a similar program, it can provide you with the mileage between 2 points.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

  5. 9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sit down and figure out how many trips were taken and the average distance for each trip.

  6. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You don't have to worry, just tell you personal injury attorney to do it for you. If you don't have an attorney get one soon. You must submit these bills within 90 days.

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Fault laws and personal injury cases

Fault, in personal injury cases, determines liability for an accident. Someone who is found at fault may be required to compensate the victim through damages.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now