How to determine building zoning codes in WA state

Asked over 6 years ago - Enumclaw, WA

I live in Washington How do I find out what my building zoning code is

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Elizabeth Rankin Powell

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Enumclaw is an incorporated city within King County. The King County website is at http://www.metrokc.gov and the links to the property rules are there. If you are within the city limits, there is an additional layer of rules. The maps will help you figure out what your zoning issues are. Hope this helps - Elizabeth Powell

  2. John Donald Sullivan

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Are you asking about building code or zoning code? They are two different things. Zoning codes tell you how you can use the property and what you can build. Building codes tell you how you must build it. In either case, you need to contact the appropriate jurisdiction. If the property is within the city limits of Enumclaw, the city code applies. Otherwise, the King County Code. You should probably start with their websites, both of which include zoning maps:

    http://ci.enumclaw.wa.us/comm_devel.htm

    http://www.kingcounty.gov/property/records/zoni...

    PLEASE BE ADVISED: This answer and any information contained herein is not intended to be treated, and should not be construed, as legal advice. Rather, this answer is offered solely for general information purposes. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create any kind of legal relationship, duty, or privilege. This attorney is licensed only in Washington.

  3. Alec Scott Rose

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This will be part of the city or county municipal code for the locality in which the building is sited.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,541 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,541 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering