How to defend a nuisance ordinance violation?

Asked over 2 years ago - Machesney Park, IL

The nuisance is weeds over 10 inches. The yard is planted with native species - flower, trees, shrubs.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Hire an attorney to make your argument. If it is determined that what you have planted are weeds, then you will be ordered to cut them down. Or you can cut them down prior to court. You don't have a lot of options.

  2. Robert Lincoln

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need evidence that the "native species" you planted are such, and are landscaping rather than weeds. You need to read the relevant ordinance and see if there are definitions. You probably will need a landscape architect or nurseryman to provide evidence that your plantings are not weeds. I would also look to see if the local agricultural extension has any information on native plantings, low maintenance yards or "xeriscaping" that would support your claim that the yard is planted rather than overgrown.
    I also would try talking to the local zoning/code enforcement people about the issue. If you have documents or other backup to support your claim that these are plantings, provide it to them. Also ask them exactly what they want you to do.
    Finally, if you can't resolve it, strongly consider bringing an attorney to the code enforcement hearing. Don't rely on comments or information on this board, from friends, or other friendly advice to protect your rights. If you are found in violation, the fines and issues with correcting the problem can be signficant.

Related Topics

Neighbor nuisance disputes

If a nuisance neighbor negatively affects your use or enjoyment of your property, and talking with them doesn't work, you can ask the courts to make them stop.

Howard Robert Roitman

Nuisance

Nuisance Legally, the term nuisance is traditionally used in three ways: to describe an activity or condition that is harmful or annoying to others (example- indecent conduct, a rubbish... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,204 answers this week

3,574 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,204 answers this week

3,574 attorneys answering