Skip to main content

How to deal with suspended drivers license notice?

San Jose, CA |

I missed appearing for a traffic court in Kern County for a speeding violation.

Attorney Answers 1


You need to clear up the speeding violation, and the warrant that was likely issued when you failed to appear. Some jurisdictions even file new misdemeanor criminal charges for failing to appear in court, even though it was only on a speeding ticket. After you have cleared the case, you may be able to get the driver's license suspension lifted, if you have no other bases for suspension. I suggest that you seek the representation of a lawyer in your area that handles these types of cases.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics