How to count years of marriage after remarried?

Asked 10 months ago - Dallas, TX

I married with my spouse in 2000 and divorced in 2006 and then remarried to each other again in 2008 till now, if I file divorce petition, how to count the total years of marriage? Should I choose 2008 as the date of married for petition?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Dorothea Elaine Laster

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You don't count the total years of marriage. This divorce only addresses the current marriage, so you would use the 2008 date as your date of marriage. Those fill in the blank forms leave a lot to be desired. If you have children and disagree about custody or have large amounts of property and retirement, you need a lawyer.

    This does not establish an attorney/client relationship
  2. Aimee Elaine Manriquez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They are treated as separate marriages regardless of the fact the parties were the same. You should count only 2008 to present.

  3. Erena Anatolivna Streltsov

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You would use your most recent date of marriage, so since 2008.

  4. Maria Sara Lowry

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. You are dissolving the 2008 marriage.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce and remarriage

The effects of remarriage after divorce depend on your situation. Two areas of note are post-divorce waiting periods and support payments.

Avvo Staff

Remarrying After Divorce: What to Know

For many divorcees, starting over can be one of the most daunting tasks after a divorce. But life goes on, and in some cases, the timing could be perfect for you to walk down the aisle... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,627 answers this week

2,349 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,627 answers this week

2,349 attorneys answering