How to correctly file for a "no fault divorce" in Wisconsin when spouse have moved out of the country

Asked about 2 years ago - Milwaukee, WI

I initiated the idea of filing for a no fault divorce , therefore will be filing on my own . We got married in 2009 out of the country ; do have marriage certificates , and husband officially came to the US in Dec 2012 via Green card that was issued because of me being a natural born US citizen . We lived in the same house for about 5 months & then he moved out . He left the US in Feb 2013 to where he originally came from ( did not renew his Green card before leaving ) . No children , property , name change and nothing that has both of our names . He does not plan on coming back so how should I file for a divorce .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You file a summons and petition for divorce the same as would in any divorce filing. You will need to make arrangements to have him personally served with the filed summons and petition in the country in which he resides.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The biggest problem you have is obtaining jurisdiction over your husband. You must attempt to serve him with the Summons and Petition for Divorce. If you are unsuccessful there are additional step which you need to take. In the alternative, if you are in contact with him ask if he is willing to execute an affidavit of service, if he is , that would save you time and effort. Good luck!

    I am licensed in Illinois and Wisconsin only I can not give advise in any other state. Any responses posted on... more

Related Topics


Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

No-fault divorce

A no-fault divorce is one in which all that is needed to end the marriage is a claim, by either spouse, that the marriage has broken down.

Yevgeny Jack Berner

No-fault divorce

What is a no-fault divorce It's a divorce where neither party is required to, or allowed to blame the other party for the disintegration of the marriage. There are no accusations and no... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,371 answers this week

3,760 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,371 answers this week

3,760 attorneys answering