How to contest on a parking ticket ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Westmont, IL

I got a ticket in Chicago for being late after my Pay Box receipt has expired, how can I contest on the ticket? should I write a letter?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . What's to contest? You admitted you were late. Pay the fine and get it over with. The longer you delay, the more it will cost you.

  2. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . what's the basis for contesting it, you were parked overtime

  3. Julia Sverdloff

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Pay- nothing to contest as you state you were late.

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,804 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,804 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering