how to collect business to business when one is a corporation

i own a small auto repair business and have done work for a dealer for several years, she is now having money problems and keeps making up reasons to not pay me, she is incorporated, how do i proceed? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gregory J. Jalbert

Gregory J. Jalbert

Contributor Level 6
Check with the Sec of State to be sure she is really incorporated. Try to get her to guarantee the debt if there is a corporation otherwise you can look only to the corporation to pay the bill. If you can't collect it voluntarily turn it over to a collection agency or hire an attorney to sue the corporation.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.