How to collect a debt in WA
Monroe, WA
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
My ex has not repaid some $3000+ of her share of extraordinary child health care expenses. I'd like to write it off as a bad debt, but the IRS requires an attempt at collection first. How do I go about doing this?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The requiremt for collection begins with written notice. Then if the debt is still outstanding and no promise to pay or payment plan is proposed and accepted, then assignment to a collection agency or attorney for collection is the normal activity for the business write off.
You should also speak with a CPA . You can also assign the debt to Support Enforcement I have pasted a link below; http://www.dshs.wa.gov/dcs/Services/#s3 good luck |