Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How to clear a 16 year old after falsely being accused of being one of five students involved in a assult of another student ?

How can he be cleared if officers did not allow his witness to verify his whereabouts or hear what he had to say ?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
It is quite probable that this young person's case will go to the Juvenile Court System. A number of preliminary motions should be filed such as a motion to suppress evidence and statements, and a motion to quash the arrest. Eventually the case may go to trial and at that time the witnesses can be subpoenaed to testify on his/her behalf.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now