How to claim for pain and incidentals after a car accident where the other party was at fault.
Grayslake, IL
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
A car ins. co. wants to pay me $1500 for my pain and incidentals after a car accident where I sustained a back and neck injury. The Ins. co. already paid $5500 for medical expenses and has paid $4000 to repair my car. The $1500 only covers loss time and travel to my appointments. Should I be expecting more or settle for the $1500?
Answers (3)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The insurer is not acting in your best interest. You should take this matter to a lawyer. You have rights but you have to act to protect those rights. Feel free to contact me if you'd like. I practice in Cook and DuPage.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Successful Start to a Personal Injury Lawsuit". http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/successful-start-for-a-personal-injury-lawsuit Good luck to you. God bless. I am in Chicago NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends on how much were the medicals and the pain and suffering. If you are not sure, contact a local attorney.
Salim John Sheikh
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should consult with an attorney.
|