How to check if an out of Status F1 student has a NTA ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

I have been out of status for 3 years and would like to know if an NTA has been issued under my name. I found DHS number to check that out.
If NTA has not been issued, will checking for NTA by providing your alien number risk you from getting a new NTA?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, rest assured merely checking whether or not you had a court hearing scheduled or are otherwise in the immigration court's calendar system will not tigger the issuance of an NTA.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Norma Lorenzo

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hi! You should first call the 800 court number and see if there is any information with regards to your A number. However, just because you are not in the system does not mean that you weren't issued an NTA. You could have been issued an NTA that was never prosecuted. You could also file a FOIA and see if something pops. Good luck!

  3. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may check the EOIR system using your A# and it will not trigger action by DHS.

    888.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationFL.com

  4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Calling the hotline to determine whether an NTA has been filed with the court does not cause DHS to come looking for you. However, you should be aware that the hotline only tells you whether an NTA has bee filed with the Court, not whether one has been issued. I have seen cases where it has taken DHS over a year to file an issued NTA with the Court. If your NTA has been filed with the Court, I highly recommend retaining experienced immigration counsel to facilitate your defense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,346 answers this week

3,034 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,346 answers this week

3,034 attorneys answering