Skip to main content

How to cancel a restraining order

Las Vegas, NV |

i put a restraining order onmy wife now we are back how do i cancel it

Attorney Answers 1


Well, presuming this was an ex parte temporary order, you can request that the TPO expire by the simple expedient of not showing up at the extension hearing (the rules say it will automatically be terminated). If it is already an extended order, have your wife file a motion to have the TPO extinguished on expedited hearing, and sign for her a statement that you agree. For background and reference to the statutes, see

Of course, our providing information directly or by means of our web site does not create an attorney-client relationship or make us attorney of record in any case. It is our practice to have a written retainer agreement with every client we represent, so if we do not have such an agreement, you should presume that we are not (yet) your lawyers, and we are not providing legal advice, but only general legal information.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics