How to calculate child support in CA?

Asked over 2 years ago - Long Beach, CA

How do I calculate how much child support I should pay to my ex. He makes about $60k per year and I make $100k. He has primary physical custody. I have our child 20% of the time. Please help me out.

Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steven Gary Hittelman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is the California "Guideliner" program - available as indicated at the www.ca.gov website. You can also look for "XSpouse", which has a demonstration version to give you an indication on what you should pay. California's child support guideline formula is a bit more complicated than comparative gross incomes & timeshare, since it's based upon how much after-tax money (net disposable income) you have available for support. If there's no court order then there's no enforceable obligation to pay support. California limits the retroactivity of child support to the date when the request is first served upon the obligated party (likely, you). As a suggestion, pay what the program(s) estimate is and you can avoid going to court on the issue.

  2. Virginia Giselle Alvarez

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Speak to local council but in interim this link may help. http://www.childsup.ca.gov/Resources/CalculateC...

    The above answer does not constitute an attorney client relationship and/ or retention of counsel. This answer is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,702 answers this week

2,284 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,702 answers this week

2,284 attorneys answering