Skip to main content

How to become emancipated without court?

Las Vegas, NV |

A 17 year old girl wants to leave her abusive home how can she do it?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

If you are being abused, you can call CPS and be placed in foster care. If your parents will agree and you have someone who will let you live with them, you can move out (and your parents can give someone a temporary guardianship without going through the court system). To get emancipated, you must live away from your parents and be able to financially support yourself. There are packets available through the self-help center, and you can find resources by doing an internet search for "emancipation in Nevada"

Responses are for general information purposes only, and are based on the extremely limited facts given. A consultation with an attorney experienced in the area of law(s) indicated in the question is highly recommended. Information and advice given here should not be relied upon for any final action or decision, as the information is limited by its nature to the question asked and the fact(s) presented in that question. THIS RESPONSE DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY/CLIENT RELATIONSHIP, particularly considering that the names of the parties are unknown.

Posted

If the home is abusive rather than strict, talk to a school counselor or a friend's parent.

Posted

Both of the answers above are correct. You should follow the advise given there.

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer