How To be Removed from Sex offender list?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Howell, MI

Law went into effect in 1994, I was sentenced in 1988. The law was not grandfathered in and I am no longer under the jurisdiction of the State Of Michigan. How to be taken off, motion to quash or simple legal motion

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You can petition the court to be removed fromt the list. However, be advised that these petitions are generally not successful. Much will depend on what type of offense you were convicted of. Also, understand that even persons who get minor sex offenses expunged from their criminal records in Michigan are still required to register under the sex offender registry. Therefore, expungement will not be a viable option for you. You should consult with an attorney experienced with criminal law, and in particular post-conviction remedies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,745 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,745 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering