How to apply for a refugee status to United States? does it have to be through UNHCR?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Nashville, TN

My best friend in Syria, and he lost his house and job and so many things, I am on Visa in America, Id like to help him out to come over here, what are my options ? there is no US Embassy or Consulate over there anymore, I am not sure about the UNHCR office, does he have to be outside Syria to apply , Can i ask for a visa to bring him here to stay with me for a while ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . My colleagues are correct ... there isn't anything you can do ... other than to help your friend find the closest UNHCR office: http://www.unhcr.org/pages/49e45ade6.html

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I'm sorry. This is a difficult situation. Your friend could try for refugee status from UNHCR or from the embassy or consulate of any other country that your friend might be able to get to. Your friend would not have to be outside of Syria to apply. It's difficult to provide suggestions when the situation there is so difficult and changing.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . there are two processes to seek refugee status: asylum and refugee resettlement. To seek asylum the applicant must be inside the US. To seek resettlement, outside but through the US consulate, not UNHCR, though UNHCR can serve as a conduit.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,048 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,048 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering