how to appeal for a social security overpayment

social security says i owe $22,000 to pay back when i had an overpayment. i believe it was not my fault, as i wasn't aware of them giving me the money. nor did id ask for it. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
For this amount in dispute you will be best served with counsel. For starters, contact the local social security administration office using the information that came to you from the agency that alerted you to the overpayment.

Next, using the written documentation you have is a good place to begin. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me. Many Atlanta attorneys have information posted here on Avvo.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
22K--that's some overpayment. On e would think that you would notice an extra 22K in your bank account. Gather together your records and see whether in fact you were overpaid. You may need a lawyer to help you ascertain this. If you were overpaid even if it was not your fault you will have to repay.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Social Security if often mistaken about overpayments for a variety of reasons. Get a consultation with an attorney who handles SSA cases or call 800-431-2804 to the National Organization of Social Security Claimant Representatives for a referal to near by attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.