How to appeal a bogus pfa in ks pro se or suggestions for low income or pro bono attorneys beside legal aid or extension of time

Asked about 2 years ago - Hays, KS

I have been a victim of an abuse of process that is dividing my family. Please help me file an extension for more time or recommend low income assistance or instruct me on the format for filing an appeal on my own. I've tried everything at the hearing the judge would not admit police reports that proved perjury would not allow me to question my daughters mother was very rude and would not recuse herself as a friend of the family. Please help me my daughters name is Genesis-Dolce and she is the sweetest baby in the world. I've tried everything please help

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Timothy A. Provis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Dear ?,

    Try calling:
    Wichita Lawyers Care / Kansas Legal Services
    Primary Address: 200 N Broadway St Ste 500
    City: Wichita
    State: KS
    Zipcode: 67202-2322
    General Phone: 316-265-9681
    Fax: 316-265-5902
    Intake Phone: 316-265-9681
    Counties Served: Sedgwick
    Case Types: AIDS/HIV, Adoption, Bankruptcy, Consumer, Child Custody, Dissolution of Marriage, Domestic Violence, Housing, Torts

    Yours sincerely,
    Tim Provis
    Cal. Bar No. 104800
    Wis. Bar No. 1020123
    Member: U.S. Supreme Court Bar

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,774 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,774 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering