How to answer question number 19 on form I-864EZ sponsoring my husband?

Asked 8 months ago - Dallas, TX

I only filed taxes last year but not the previous two years because I was a full-time student with loans, grants, and no income. I have been working full-time since November 2012 at the same company. I have the IRS transcripts for 2012 filing and e-stubs but employer does not provide employment letters. I got a raise two months ago from $11.25 to $13. My annual income until now is around $18300.

Please tell me what other information that needs to be given to fully answer question 19. Thank you.

Additional information

Thank you very much;
I am pretty sure that by the end of the year the minimum financial requirements will be met. My annual income will exceed the $20 000. can I file I-864 instead?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I recommend that you do not use the EZ ... and that you talk to an attorney about the possible need for a financial co-sponsor.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. William Gaston McLean III

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You don't make enough to sponsor your husband, unfortunately. You'll need to get a joint sponsor. Talk to a lawyer about the requirements.

  3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to indicate 0 for the years you did not work. It may be best to not use the I-864EZ. I would encourage you to consult an experienced immigration attorney about the matter.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to have an attorney assist you unless you want to risk your case taking a very long time.


    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/attorney

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  5. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your tax return needs to show $19387 to sponsor your spouse.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  6. Ili J. Subhan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. You can file an I-864. However, since you do not currently meet the federal income requirements, you will also need a joint sponsor. Consult with an immigration attorney who will be able to assist you with the process and make sure all your documentation is filed correctly.

    The information provided is intended for informational purposes only and should not substitute for the advice and... more
  7. Renee M. Dagher

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Yes, you will need to file the I-864 and you will need a joint sponsor because you do not have the required 3 years of income tax returns.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,990 answers this week

2,856 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,990 answers this week

2,856 attorneys answering