How to answer a question on an application?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Birmingham, AL

If you have been arrested for a dui but were charged only with a pui & a question on an application reads like this:
Have you been arrested and/or convicted of a felony or misdemeanor, excluding minor traffic convictions?What is the proper answer to a question of this nature? Yes or no & if yes explain why. Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elmer H. Young III

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . This one is easy! It called the truth. The reason is everything else will be thought to be a lie or concealment of the truth. Be sure you know how to express the truth, however. There is a wonderful lawyer in your area at the Kirk firm. Matt or his father Tommy. World class advice! I'm sure they have helped hundreds with thesekind of questions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,624 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,624 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering