Skip to main content

How to amended police report? Do i need lawyer?

Decatur, IL |

how to amended police report?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

While I believe you must be the same person whose question I already answered, I do suggest you get a traffic lawyer (they are pretty inexpensive) to guide you through this process. However, most police departments allow someone who was originally involved in making a report to amend them or change them to some extent or to correct some information. It varies depending upon the department, the type of report, and the type of information being changed. I've had situations where a father and son came in to report a collision and they had the exact same name and the police mistakenly wrote down the information for the wrong one so they just went back to the station to correct the error.

Stephen L. Hoffman
Law Office of Stephen L. Hoffman LLC
Chicago, IL
773-944-9737
Email: stephen@hofflawyer.com
Website: www.hofflawyer.com
Blog: www.hofflawyer.com/blog/

This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client relationship created or formed and you should not rely on this as legal advice. The suggestion is made that if you wish to protect your rights, you consult with an attorney immediately.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

You have to go to the police agency who took the original report. Whether they are willing to prepare a supplemental report is up to them.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

If the amendment is simply to correct a basic factual discrepancy, you can typically do it at the police station. You dont "sue" to amend a police report, they are often of little significance but can be helpful/hurtful depending on the mistake. Chances are you can do this without paying for counsel.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Ask the police officer who wrote the report, but reports usually don't get amended.

Free Consultation. 1-877-258-3083. Serving the Nation. Only 29% Fee Deducted.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics