how to amend a complaint
Seattle, WA
Viewed 40 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
learning, in conducting discovery, I have another cause of action and another defendant can be joined what is the procedure to amend the complaint to add another cause of action and defendant?
Must I rewrite the complaint or simply file a motion with the new material only? Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If no anwers has been filed you may redraft the complaint and refile it and then serve it on the new party and send a copy to the new party. If there is an answer you need permission of the court and a hearing will be required.
this is a link to the rule; http://www.courts.wa.gov/court_rules/?fa=court_rules.display&group=sup&set=CR&ruleid=supcr15 You will need to check with your local court for special rules in your jurisdiction. Good Luck |