How to add name to a deed and seperate from husband?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

I am married with four children, 3 are my husband and 1 from a previous relationship. we have been together for over 5 years and are married less than 3 years. I have been the home provided for the majority of the relationship and we have recently purchased a home within the last 2 years. Due to me not having any earned income my name was not able to go on the loan but would like to add my name to the deed. My husband has decided that the relationship is no longer working for him so he wants to see other people but does not want me to leave the home or the state of New york City with his children. Can i file for sepration, add my name to the deed since it was purchased after our marriage? Will I need consent from him to relocate out of state with my children? What are my rights ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dear New York spouse:

    You really need an attorney. Taking the children and moving out of state without your husband's consent is kidnapping.

    I cannot stress how important it is that you hire a family law or matrimonial attorney. Even without your name on the deed you may have a marital right to the home. A court may award you custody of the children, as well as child support and spousal support. If you do anything on your own, you risk the loss of the children, your freedom and financial support.

    Read more:

    http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/investigate/vc_majo...

    Good luck.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more
  2. David P. Badanes

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an attorney

  3. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You seem to have several concerns. All of these issues can be dealt with after a consultation with a local family law attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,534 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,534 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering