How to access the savings account of a deceased relative to pay funeral expenses?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
My aunt just passed away without a will or life insurance. Her only immediate family are a elderly brother & sister who are in elder care facilities. She has enough money in her savings account to cover her final expenses. How can these funds be accessed...?
Answers (1)Edward Joseph Smeltzer II
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 2 other states.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
An intestate administration will have to be opened and an administrator appointed to hande the estate. You should contact the Register or Will/Orphans Court for the County your aunt lived in to see if someone in the office will walk you through the procedure. If PA law allows and the account is small enough you may be eligible for an abbreviated, less costly, small estate procedure.
Very truly yours, Ed Smeltzer NOTE: This answer was prepared for educational purposes only. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: About my fiance Previous question: Can I terminate parental rights without having a step-parent to adopt my son? |