How time will a person face for 3 grand theft and 3 burglary charges?

this is the person first offense in this besides a battery charge which is not a felony.

Tallahassee, FL -

Attorney Answers (3)

Eric J Trabin

Eric J Trabin

Criminal Defense Attorney - Winter Park, FL
Answered

It depends on what kinds of burglary or theft the person is charged with. If the grand theft charges are third degree felonies, then they each carry a maximum of 5 years prison each. If the burglary charge is for a car or structure then those are third degree felonies punishable by a maximum of 5 years each. If the burglary charge is for a dwelling or home, then those are second degree felonies punishable by a maximum of 15 years prison each. Depending upon the specific charges that this person is charged with, one could simply add up all the potential maximums for each individual charge to know what the potential overall maximum sentence could be.

This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.
Zachary Michael Ward

Zachary Michael Ward

Criminal Defense Attorney - Tallahassee, FL
Answered

There are too many different types or kinds of burglary charges to give you much of an answer. A generic burglary of someone's home when no one is in the residence is punishable by fifteen years in prison (with a statutory score sheet minimum of 21 months). Burglary of a non-dwelling structure or vehicle is punishable by up to five years. I could go on and on with different subsections and types of burglary for pages.

You need to call some local criminal defense attorneys for some free initial consultations. The attorneys will be able to tell you exactly what you are facing.

Arthur Collin Cherry

Arthur Collin Cherry

Personal Injury Lawyer - Tallahassee, FL
Answered

i concur. There are too many different types or kinds of burglary charges to give you a specific answer. You need to call a local criminal defense attorney for a consultation. Most attorneys offer a free initial consultations. Good Luck!

Related Advice

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.