How time do i get for voliate parole

Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
A new arrest is a violation of the Standard Conditions of Parole. Whether it will be deemed a violation of parole, and any penalty for the violation, are controlled by the Parole Board. The minimum penalty could be no incarceration, the maximum could result in you being re-incarcerated to serve out the remiander of the sentence for which you were on parole. These types of cases are very fact dependent, involving an Administrative Agency (the parole board), consideration of the severity of your alleged violation, your prior record, and a list of other factors. To get an accurate estimate of what the outcome will be, you should discuss this in person with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in PA before you are violated, or in front of a hearing officer. Good luck.

Disclaimer
This information is offered for educational purposes only. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard