How the Florida law make decisions over a child support placed on Puerto Rico if the children and the mother live in P.R.?I'm a father of 2 girls that live in P.R. with their mother, We had a mutual agreedment with the child support, Now i live here in Florida and have 2 kids with someone else and because my x does not like my new partner, and she think that i get married, and my partner make more money than me, she filed a claim in child support in P.R. But she put that i haven't pass child support since we sepparate on '04. I have all my proof of checks, money orders and airplane tickets for them to come to see me. I've receive the letter with the hearing date but she doen't live here, How can we have the court here in Florida if she filed the claim over in P.R.? Attorney answers (1)
You need an attorney in PR to fight for your rights. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho... You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-... Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. 1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
Find Elder Law Lawyers |