How the bank that flocusure a house considered when or not it's a bona fade lease ? What they see to determine qualification

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

Boa flocusure the house that we was renting I send my lease but they said it s not a bona fade lease

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 06, 2012 11:07. I am sorry to say I cannot give a definite answer to your question because the facts are too brief. Please ask the bank in writing why they do not consider the lease to be legally binding. Now you do not have to move until you are evicted. You can send the rent in or put it in a trust account. So just go to court when the bank files its unlawful detainer suit.

    Disclaimer of California Attorney. Laws differ from state to state. Although the above response is believed to be... more
  2. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered January 06, 2012 11:08. I am sorry to say I cannot give a definite answer to your question because the facts are too brief. Please ask the bank in writing why they do not consider the lease to be legally binding. Now you do not have to move until you are evicted. You can send the rent in or put it in a trust account. So just go to court when the bank files its unlawful detainer suit.

    Disclaimer of California Attorney. Laws differ from state to state. Although the above response is believed to be... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 04, 2012 17:01. It's not possible to determine what this particular bank considered. However, generally speaking, there are a multitude of factors one would use to determine whether the lease is bona fide or not, including but not limited to who are the parties, what is the amount of rent, and what is the duration of the lease term.

    The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary