How soon does it take to file a L-1 visa petition now without premium processing?

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I don't know but will they delay the progress basically because i didn't spend $1000 more for the 15 days guarantee? I found from USCIS website said they could do it within one month, but i doubt...

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A few months.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Several months

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Fadi N. Minawi

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The processing times from USCIS should provide you with general guidelines of how long it will take. This is in addition to the consular processing of your case if applicable.

    www.visaplace.com
    fadi@visaplace.com
    Niren & Associates
    (toll free) 1-866-929-0991
    (local) 416-410-7484
    Offices in Toronto and Buffalo

    Legal disclaimer: For specific advice on your case, Mr. Minawi can be reached at 1-866-929-0991 ext. 206 or by... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,790 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,790 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering