How soon does a person's body become room temperature after death?

Asked over 2 years ago - Parker, CO

We were notified of my friend's father's death at 8:30 am, saying he expired at 8:25 am. We left upon that notice to view the body. We arrived no more than 50 minutes later but his body was cool to the touch. Numerous calls have been made to the nursing home where this happened. Non have been returned.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher J Roberts

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The body will lose a degree or two of internal temperature per hour after death. Rigor Mortis (stiffening of the body) sets in within a few hours (as early as a couple of hours after death, as long as six). If the body was not yet stiff, you can be fairly certain your friend's father died within a few hours of your arrival. But if he was already cool to the touch, it is certainly possible that he died earlier than the nursing home claims.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Any medical questions should be asked on the medical side of Avvo, not the legal side.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,348 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,348 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering