How soon can I divorce my abusive USC Husband after filing for vawa?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

I filed vawa petition a week ago, but didn't get anything yet. My spouse manages to continue "Driving me crazy", to say nothing, even though we have not been together for several months. I want to file for divorce. How soon can I start divorce proceeding and on what grounds? I want it to be as quick and painfull as possible. and definitely finaces metters also.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file for divorce at any point in time. You do not have to stay married to file a VAWA petition.

  2. Javier G Pineda

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file for divorce now. See a family law attorney to determine on what grounds. Good luck.

    714-560-0040. The answer provided is general in nature and because not all facts are known, it should not be... more
  3. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Schedule an appointment with an experienced local divorce lawyer as soon as possible.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  4. Morghan L Richardson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may want to speak with your spouse to see if your spouse will cooperate in the divorce. Some lawyers will charge a flat-rate if the divorce is uncontested (no court hearings). Typically, uncontested divorces are much less costly than contested divorces (in court fighting).

    www.NYdivorceshop.com

    Best Regards,
    Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.
    Divorce Mediator and Attorney
    Richardson Legal PLLC
    31-08 Broadway, Suite 204
    Astoria, New York 11106
    www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.com
    Tel: 212-537-6744
    Fax: 212-574-3337

  5. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You can file today. Make sure you work with an experienced attorney, my firm handles divorce and immigration issues in NY.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  6. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Since you have filed for VAWA already, you can now divorce him. Speak with a family law attorney regarding how best to accomplish the divorce

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,727 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,727 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering