| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
How soon can I apply for a green card if my wife agrees to sign the papers and say we are still together
New York, NY
Viewed 1170 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
Unfaithful Wife:
Hi, I am originally from india and I got married in dec 2006. I got my greencard which expires on 20th feb 2009. Me and my wife r going through a tough time and she wants divorce because she has fallen for someone else. We have been having prob since last 3 months and originally she agreed to stay married till I get my greencard but now she is insisting on getting the divorce....my question is how soon can I apply for greencard if she agrees to sign the papers saying we r still together...also how long does it take after that to get the greencard??
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Robert Philip Webber
This attorney is licensed in Minnesota.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
My understanding of the facts here are that you are a citizen of India and you immigrated to the United States based on a marriage to a US citizen, and now your US citizen wife wants a divorce during your 2 year conditional permanent resident period. Is that it?
It is possible to file an I-751 petition to remove conditional residence without both spouses, but you need to get a waiver of your spouse's signature. You need to show that you entered the marriage in good faith and that the marriage did not work out. This is a complex situation and is one for which a local lawyer, familiar with the requirements, can add value. The timing of the divorce, if any, is sometimes a tricky consideration in these cases, and so you definitely want to consult a lawyer in your area about this. There are actually instances where it is better to be divorced prior to filing the I-751, rather than separated, or in the process of being divorced. But again, you should seek qualified legal counsel on these issues. You can read Form I-751's instructions, including a brief discussion of the waiver concept, here: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/I-751instr.pdf
Back to Search Results
Next question: what is rule 724A and rule 724 Previous question: Do I have to be present for a motion to compel hearing under FL civil procedure |