How soon after filing Ch. 13 can I file my taxes and receive my refund?

There is a garnishment attached to my payroll by the IRS. I am told that filing chapter 13 will stop the penalties and interest. I am due a significant refund from the IRS for 2008 taxes (much needed relief). Will I receive my refund after Ch. 13 is filed or will it go to relieve my tax debt? If I am able to get a tax refund, how long after filing can I file my taxes and receive my refund?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kara O'Donnell

Kara O'Donnell

Contributor Level 5
In your Chapter 13 you should have listed your anticipated tax refund as an asset.

Your creditors have the right to lay claim to it.

Kara O'Donnell
Law Office of Kara O'Donnell
Quincy, MA
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard