Skip to main content

How soon after divorce can my boyfriend remarry in Florida

Miami, FL |

He was married before in another country, not in the US but wants to marry me after that...how long does he have to wait to get married?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

As long as he is divorced, he is free to marry anytime.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

He's eligible once he's legally divorced. There isn't a waiting period afterwards.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

He can get divorced in the morning and married in the afternoon as long as the Judge has signed the Final Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage. Good luck.

Sincerely,
B. Elaine Jones, Esq.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics