How soon after an arrest for a DUI is that public record? No DOL hearing has been set as of yet.

Asked over 4 years ago - Seattle, WA

How soon after an arrest for a DUI is that public record? No DOL hearing has been set as of yet. Still within the 20 day period.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Scott Weymouth Lawrence

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It will appear on your DOL records as soon as the police reports are received (and can be accessed in certain situations). It will appear on your Defendant's Case History as soon as charges are filed. Whether the arrest will be discovered immediately depends on who is looking and how diligently they search. Contact an attorney and explain your situation to get specific advice for YOUR situation, whatever that may be.

    YOU must request the hearing within 20 days or you lose the right to a hearing and your license will be suspended.

  2. John P. Yetter

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The ticket itself is a public record, and as soon as the Clerk of the Circuit Court opens a file and puts it into the computer, anyone can find it if they know where to look.

    John Yetter

  3. Erick Masten Platten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Hello there,

    The arrest is already public record and was made public record the moment you were booked into jail. Many counties these days have web pages where one can search for someone through a jail search, bond search or criminal case search.

    The only way to have this information redacted from the internet is to obtain a not guilty verdict and file a motion to have all of the aforementioned information expunged.

    Sincerely,

    Erick Platten

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,194 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,194 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering