How soon after a divorce can one remarry?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Cambridge, MA

How soon after a divorce can you remarry? Does the law require you to wait for a long period of time before remarrying?

Additional information

I just want to know how soon after divorce you can remarry in Alabama.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gabriel Cheong

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    18

    Answered . When the divorce is finalized, then you can legally re-marry. The divorce is not finalized at the final hearing date, however. As far as how long you need to wait before you can remarry, you'll need to wait either 90 days or 120 days, depending on whether your divorce was contested or uncontested. The judgment of divorce nisi should tell you the date that it becomes effective.

  2. Henry Lebensbaum

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    5

    Answered . Gabe is correct. There are cases where people wed before the nisi period ends, and while this is bigamous in nature, being married after the nisi period can affirm an otherwise suspect marriage.

  3. Gabriel Cheong

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    5

    Answered . If you are getting a divorce in Massachusetts, then you are not legally divorced until the waiting period is over, 90 or 120 days after the final hearing. You are not divorced in Massachusetts and you are not divorced anywhere. It's not a matter of moving from state to state.

  4. Jessica Ann Foley

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    6

    Answered . Hi,

    You should probably post this in Alabama to get some info on how long you have to wait before an Alabama divorce is considered final.

    Good luck!

    Jessica

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce and remarriage

The effects of remarriage after divorce depend on your situation. Two areas of note are post-divorce waiting periods and support payments.

Avvo Staff

Remarrying After Divorce: What to Know

For many divorcees, starting over can be one of the most daunting tasks after a divorce. But life goes on, and in some cases, the timing could be perfect for you to walk down the aisle... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,078 answers this week

2,340 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,078 answers this week

2,340 attorneys answering