How should you respond to a foreclosure summary judgement? Can I apply for programs while in mediation?

Asked about 4 years ago - New Haven, CT

Never thought we would be in this situation but now that we are we want to get out of it QUICK but that is impossible. Mortgage companies know how to drag their feet resulting in you owing even more money than you did originally. The whole system is sad. : (

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Patrick Walter Begos

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You ask about responding to summary judgment. It is vital that you oppose that motion if you have any defenses to the foreclosure (and if you don't know of any defenses, you should absolutely consult with a lawyer about it).

    We find that many clients think that, as long as they are talking to someone at the mortgage company, or engaged in the mediation process, that they don't have to deal with any of the other events that are occurring in the foreclosure case. This is not true, and you can lose substantial rights by not dealing with the foreclosure while discussions are going on. The foreclosure process can be highly technical, and it is very difficult to handle it on your own.

    My partner, Christopher Brown, is very experienced in defending foreclosures (see link to his bio, below). Whether you talk to him, or someone else, you should talk to someone as soon as possible

  2. George Turner Holler IV

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Absolutely. The Connecticut mediation program is becoming more and more effective. There is a recent standing order in Connecticut courts which prevents lenders from completing foreclosures unless they have offered all modification/work out options.

    You can contact us for a free 1 hour consultation.

    Regards,

    George T. Holler

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,333 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,333 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering